2026 Volkswagen SUV Cargo Comparison: Tiguan, Taos, Atlas Cross Sport, and Atlas Ranked

2026 Volkswagen SUV Cargo Comparison: Tiguan, Taos, Atlas Cross Sport, and Atlas Ranked

Cargo space is one of the most practical specs to compare when choosing between SUVs. Four of the vehicles in Volkswagen's 2026 Canadian lineup fall into this segment — the Taos, Tiguan, Atlas Cross Sport, and Atlas — and each one targets a different use case. Lined up by cargo volume from smallest to largest, the differences are significant enough to steer a buying decision.

All figures below reflect maximum cargo volume with all seats behind the first row folded flat. Comparing cargo numbers this way gives an apples-to-apples view of what each vehicle can actually carry on a loaded run.

#1 — The 2026 Volkswagen Tiguan: 1,668 L

The Tiguan sits at the bottom of this cargo ranking — but 1,668 L is still a capable number for a compact SUV. The Tiguan's wheelbase of 2,791 mm gives it a longer, more spacious footprint than the Taos, which is why it actually edges out the smaller vehicle for maximum cargo volume despite being in a similar segment.

Every 2026 Tiguan comes with 4MOTION AWD as standard, a 2.0 TSI engine, and a well-equipped cabin. The Trendline 4MOTION produces 201 hp and 221 lb-ft of torque, while the top Highline Turbo R-Line 4MOTION steps up to 268 hp and 258 lb-ft. For families or individuals who want a refined compact SUV with solid cargo utility and standard AWD, the Tiguan delivers a well-rounded package.

  • Cargo (seats folded): 1,668 L
  • 4MOTION AWD standard across all trims
  • Engine: 201 hp (base) / 268 hp (Highline Turbo R-Line)

#2 — The 2026 Volkswagen Taos: 1,866 L

Despite being the smallest vehicle in this comparison, the Taos offers 1,866 L of cargo space with seats folded — 198 L more than the Tiguan. That's a result of the Taos's interior packaging and folding seat configuration, not its overall footprint. In everyday use, the Taos measures 4,467 mm in length and uses a 1.5 TSI turbocharged 4-cylinder engine rated at 174 hp and 184 lb-ft of torque.

The Taos is available in a front-wheel-drive Trendline trim as well as 4MOTION AWD versions: Trendline 4MOTION, Comfortline 4MOTION, Comfortline Black Edition 4MOTION, and Highline 4MOTION. For drivers who want cargo flexibility in a manageable city-friendly size, the Taos's 1,866 L holds up well against expectations.

  • Cargo (seats folded): 1,866 L
  • Available with 4MOTION AWD or front-wheel drive
  • Engine: 174 hp & 184 lb-ft
  • Length: 4,467 mm

#3 — The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas Cross Sport: 2,197 L

The Atlas Cross Sport offers a significant step up in cargo capacity — 2,197 L with seats folded, compared to 1,866 L in the Taos. It's a 5-passenger, 2-row SUV with a longer wheelbase of 2,980 mm and a more substantial footprint (4,968 mm long). Both available trims — the Highline 4MOTION and Execline 4MOTION — include 4MOTION AWD as standard.

Under the hood is a 2.0 TSI turbocharged 4-cylinder producing 269 hp and 273 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission. The Atlas Cross Sport also includes a towing package rated at 2,268 kg (5,000 lbs), making it a capable choice for drivers who need both cargo room and a towing capability. For buyers who want the large SUV experience without the third row, this is the practical two-row option.

  • Cargo (seats folded): 2,197 L
  • 4MOTION AWD standard on all trims
  • Engine: 269 hp & 273 lb-ft
  • Towing: 2,268 kg (5,000 lbs)
  • 5-passenger, 2-row configuration

#4 — The 2026 Volkswagen Atlas: 2,735 L


The Atlas tops this ranking with 2,735 L of cargo space when all seats behind the first row are folded — the largest of the four by a significant margin. This is a 7-passenger, 3-row full-size SUV at 5,097 mm in length with a 2,980 mm wheelbase. Both the Highline 4MOTION and Execline 4MOTION trims include standard 4MOTION AWD.

The Atlas uses the same 2.0 TSI turbocharged 4-cylinder (269 hp & 273 lb-ft) and 8-speed automatic as the Atlas Cross Sport, and matches it on towing at 2,268 kg (5,000 lbs). What sets it apart is the third row, the seating capacity, and the additional cargo depth that third row creates once folded. For large families or drivers who regularly need maximum interior space, the Atlas leads this comparison without qualification.

  • Cargo (seats folded): 2,735 L
  • 4MOTION AWD standard on all trims
  • Engine: 269 hp & 273 lb-ft
  • Towing: 2,268 kg (5,000 lbs)
  • 7-passenger, 3-row configuration

2026 VW SUV Lineup: Cargo Capacity Ranked

Model

Cargo (Seats Folded)

Rows

Towing

AWD

Tiguan

1,668 L

2

Standard

Taos

1,866 L

2

Available

Atlas Cross Sport

2,197 L

2

2,268 kg (5,000 lbs)

Standard

Atlas

2,735 L

3

2,268 kg (5,000 lbs)

Standard


Which VW SUV Has Enough Room?

The right answer depends on what the cargo space needs to hold — and how often. The Tiguan and Taos cover daily and weekend use comfortably without needing the full footprint of a larger SUV. The Atlas Cross Sport adds a meaningful cargo jump plus towing capability in a 5-passenger body. The Atlas brings the largest interior in the lineup, with a third row for passengers and 2,735 L when it's folded away.

Explore the Full 2026 VW SUV Lineup at Journey Volkswagen of Coquitlam

Stop by Journey Volkswagen of Coquitlam in Coquitlam and see all four models side by side. The team can walk you through cargo configurations, 4MOTION AWD differences, and which SUV lines up with your regular needs — no pressure, just the right information to make a confident choice.

2026 VOLKSWAGEN Taos